Thursday, May 8, 2014

Liam ~ 6 months old

Look at this boy! It is so hard to believe he is 6 months old already! When we went to his Pedi appointment, he weighed 17 pounds, 11 ounces!! (at 6 months, Cohen weighed 17 pounds, 7.5 ounces!!) Crazy, Liam was so much smaller at birth and has caught up tremendously!

Liam is getting so fun, and I just love this age. He has learned to sit up on his own!! Yay! He prefers to sit up, actually. No more of that boring laying down for him! ha!

Still no rolling. That's weird, right?? Big brother (and I try REAL HARD not to compare) was already rolling everywhere at 6 months. Maybe it's a good thing. I don't have to chase him down yet!

We attempt solids with him, but the kid isn't interested. He likes Puffs.... and he has eaten part of a strawberry and banana. This kid may skip all the baby food and just have grown up food. O_O
He is still 99% breastfed. (Might get one bottle formula when I work and the sitter is here, and she runs out of breast milk) He still eats around every 3 hours during the day. He will wake at night to eat, but not eat very much, and falls back to sleep with us. So, I'm starting to think it's just a comfort thing at night, that he's not really hungry. If we could just get him to sleep longer at night in his crib before waking to come sleep with us.... hmmm... What can I say, he's a snuggler. :)

He still seems to be teething (copious slobber and chewing on everything!) but no sign of teeth yet. He now wears just an Amber necklace (his Hazelwood necklace was staining all his shirts brown!). And he is responding well to it. His little eczema spots are kinda flared up right now. On his neck and stomach and legs. Doesn't seem to bother him. We've started giving him culturelle (probiotic) because we can't get his poops normalized. TMI, sorry.

He's a rough napper. Giving a 45 minute nap most of the time. But, he has started going down at night right about 8, he gives out! So now brother and Liam try to go to bed at 8. Opens up some time for Hector and I to be kid-free for a bit! We can watch our shows! Or just talk! Or go to sleep early! haha.

He babbles a lot, says "Heeeyyyy!" And he'll do a little fake cough to get attention now, too! I remember Cohen doing that too. :)

So serious!

The hair, these days

Liam loves to be naked! If he's like this for a minute, then you go to put a diaper on him, he cries!

Liam Emile, we LOVE you to the moon and back!! Keep growing strong, baby boy! 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...